KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

buffalo

Czech translation: bizon, buvol, zubr


01:45 Oct 29, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: buffalo
want to know what the czech word for buffalo is
Czech translation:bizon, buvol, zubr
Explanation:
Bizon is used for bufallos living in North America, zubr is used for bufallos living in Europe (Poland) and buvol is used for others.
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bizon, buvol, zubrsrubkova
5 +1buvol, bizon
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1buvol[Removed name]


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buvol, bizon


Explanation:
either one

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  [Removed name]: buvol-yes, bizon-no (Czech bizon= English bison)
10 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: and zubr
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buvol


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: also bizon and zubr
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bizon, buvol, zubr


Explanation:
Bizon is used for bufallos living in North America, zubr is used for bufallos living in Europe (Poland) and buvol is used for others.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Puku
6 hrs

agree  Liz Belanova: Yes, bizon if we're talking about N. America
11 hrs