KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

mafia

Czech translation: mafie


21:58 Dec 26, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mafia
The italian mafia...
mario
Czech translation:mafie
Explanation:
the Czech spelling and corresponding pronounciation "'mapheyeh"
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mafie
Zenny Sadlon
4 -1Mafia
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mafia


Explanation:
Mafia

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dana: should be "mafie"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mafie


Explanation:
the Czech spelling and corresponding pronounciation "'mapheyeh"

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana: pronounced "mah-fee-yeah"
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
13 mins

agree  [Removed name]
4 hrs

agree  David Daduč
11 hrs

agree  Puku
1 day22 hrs

agree  smeagol
3 days19 hrs

agree  xxxWilbury
7 days

agree  Jana Louvarová
10 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
178 days