KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

i will try not to get to drunk tonight,,,,i will see you at work tommorow

Czech translation: budu se večer snažit, abych se neopil ... uvidíme se zítra v práci


19:50 Nov 11, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i will try not to get to drunk tonight,,,,i will see you at work tommorow
saying this to a person in conversation,,,jokingly,polite,,,meaning you will see the,m next day at work
colin simpson
Czech translation:budu se večer snažit, abych se neopil ... uvidíme se zítra v práci
Explanation:
withouth diacritic: budu se vecer snazit, abych se neopil ... uvidime se zitra v praci
(this version reflects that the speaking person is a man > if it is a woman, please insert "neopila" instead of "neopil")
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8budu se večer snažit, abych se neopil ... uvidíme se zítra v práci
Alice Hegrova
4budu se snazit, abych se vecer prilis neopil ... uvidime se zitra v praci
ivo zika
4budu se snazit, abych se vecer prilis neopil ... uvidime se zitra v praci
ivo zika


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
budu se večer snažit, abych se neopil ... uvidíme se zítra v práci


Explanation:
withouth diacritic: budu se vecer snazit, abych se neopil ... uvidime se zitra v praci
(this version reflects that the speaking person is a man > if it is a woman, please insert "neopila" instead of "neopil")

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
34 mins

agree  Puku
50 mins

agree  Elenacb
57 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
2 hrs

agree  Hynek Palatin
2 hrs

agree  Tomas750
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budu se snazit, abych se vecer prilis neopil ... uvidime se zitra v praci


Explanation:
snad i zamena to x too "too drunk"

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budu se snazit, abych se vecer prilis neopil ... uvidime se zitra v praci


Explanation:
snad i zamena to x too "too drunk"

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 60