KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

i hope so that you understand my czech,i got dictionary

Czech translation: Abys mojí češtině rozuměl, mám slovník.


20:04 Nov 11, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i hope so that you understand my czech,i got dictionary
saying this to a person in conversation,,,
colin simpson
Czech translation:Abys mojí češtině rozuměl, mám slovník.
Explanation:
It is a poor English sentence. What does the "I hope" pertain to? Does it mean "I got [a] dictionary in the hope you would then understand my Czech"? Or does it mean "... I hope; so that you understand my Czech, I got [a] dictionary"?

"Abys mojí češtině rozuměl, mám slovník" = "So that you would understand my Czech, I got a dictionary."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 20:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the proper diacritical marks in Czech set your browser fonts to \"Windows 1250/Central European\".
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Abys mojí češtině rozuměl, mám slovník.
Zenny Sadlon
5Abys porozumněl mé Češtině, pořídil jsem si slovník.xxxZuzi
4doufam, ze rozumis me cestine, poridil jsem si slovnik
ivo zika


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Abys mojí češtině rozuměl, mám slovník.


Explanation:
It is a poor English sentence. What does the "I hope" pertain to? Does it mean "I got [a] dictionary in the hope you would then understand my Czech"? Or does it mean "... I hope; so that you understand my Czech, I got [a] dictionary"?

"Abys mojí češtině rozuměl, mám slovník" = "So that you would understand my Czech, I got a dictionary."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 20:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To see the proper diacritical marks in Czech set your browser fonts to \"Windows 1250/Central European\".

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Puku: maybe doufam ze moji cestine rozumis, mam slovnik ;o)
8 mins
  -> Exactly. As I said, it is a poorly consturcted English sentence.

agree  Elenacb: with Puku
15 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
49 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  GeorgeH
1 hr

agree  Hynek Palatin: agree with Puku; his translation is also gender-neutral (zenny's answer can only be used when talking to a man, it should be "rozuměla" when talking to a woman)
2 hrs

agree  Tomas750
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abys porozumněl mé Češtině, pořídil jsem si slovník.


Explanation:
I agree with the given answer, although my translation sounds more natural. I have a reservation to the second part of the sentence: MAM means I HAVE = I own, as opposed to I GOT = I acquired.


xxxZuzi
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doufam, ze rozumis me cestine, poridil jsem si slovnik


Explanation:
"i hope so" jako vazba nevhodne pouzita

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 60