KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

Thank You.

Czech translation: Děkuji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank You.
Czech translation:Děkuji
Entered by: Elenacb

19:20 Nov 12, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You.
To express gratitude
T. Scott Swan
Děkuji
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Děkuji = (I) thank you.

Děkujeme = (We) thank you.
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Děkuji
Elenacb
5Dękuji, Dik'
Daniel Mencher
4Děkuji vám.Tomas750


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Děkuji


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Děkuji = (I) thank you.

Děkujeme = (We) thank you.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hynek Palatin: or: "Díky" (informal)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ivo zika
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  GeorgeH
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tomas750: Very formal: "Děkuji ti" or "Děkuji vám"
10 hrs
  -> Yes, I had this option there, too, but I didn't want to confuse the asker, so I deleted it.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dękuji, Dik'


Explanation:
Dękuji (thank you)
Dik' (informal, like "thanks")

some more options

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Děkuji vám.


Explanation:
Seeing the capital "Y", I will prefer this translation now. Sometimes in written form also as "Děkuji Vám."

Tomas750
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 113