KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

foxy

Czech translation: kočka


03:04 Jan 23, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foxy
A foxy lady
Cheryle
Czech translation:kočka
Explanation:
What a foxy lady! To je ale kočka!
Attractive, sexy, desirable woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-23 05:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOCKA - with an accent above the \"C\".
Selected response from:

Lenka
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8kočka
Lenka
5 +2lišácká, mazaná, chytrá, sexy (amer.sl.)
Jaroslav Tomiczek
5 +1sexyMartina Svehlova Jurikova
5přitažlivá
holka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lišácká, mazaná, chytrá, sexy (amer.sl.)


Explanation:
lišácká, mazaná, chytrá, sexy (amer.sl.)
paní, dáma, žena

depending on context and English (Br. or Am.?)
ref. Lingea Lexicon, Millennium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-23 03:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik.php (that\'s Millennium)

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas750
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kočka


Explanation:
What a foxy lady! To je ale kočka!
Attractive, sexy, desirable woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-23 05:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOCKA - with an accent above the \"C\".

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: Foxy lady!
3 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
4 hrs

agree  Zenny Sadlon
6 hrs

agree  Martina Silpoch
12 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova
15 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
16 hrs

agree  smeagol
1 day6 hrs

agree  ivo zika: http://www.mmedia.is/ahk/foxey_lady.htm
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
přitažlivá


Explanation:
přitažlivá, sexy žena

Anglicko-český lexikon

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexy


Explanation:
Source: Kelley Hamilton Brineman: Americko-český slangový slovník



Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
73 days