KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

literature juror

Czech translation: literární porotce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:literature juror
Czech translation:literární porotce
Entered by: Stefan Melo

21:33 Mar 29, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: literature juror
Sorry, but I do not have any context. Just Jury Members, Jury Secretary and Literature Jurors come to an exhibition of stamps. I suppose they might be people who evaluate quality of books/journals dealing with this specific topic. Am I right?
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
literárny porotca
Explanation:
Porotca as a sigle juror or Literature Jurors - "porotcové".
Trust this helps.
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5literárny porotca
Stefan Melo
5porotaMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
porota


Explanation:
pre udelenie ceny........


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literárny porotca


Explanation:
Porotca as a sigle juror or Literature Jurors - "porotcové".
Trust this helps.

Stefan Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4