KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

dat na prvni misto

Czech translation: XY ranks highest


13:30 Jun 29, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dat na prvni misto
Kdybych mel hodnotit tri mesta, dal bych XY na prvni misto.
Klara Hurkova
Czech translation:XY ranks highest
Explanation:
One of the possible options.
If I were to compare three towns I would say that XY ranks highest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 08:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have just noticed that \"the\" was left out.
\"... compare the three towns/cities ...\"
Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If I were to grade the three towns (cities), XY would top my list.Monika@ProZ
5XY ranks as the first townsrubkova
5would be my favorite
Andrea Pate-Cazal
4 +1XY ranks highest
Marcela Hashim
5 -1...put on first placeMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XY ranks as the first town


Explanation:
One of options

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would be my favorite


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...put on first place


Explanation:
If I would evaluate three cities, I would put XY on first place.
Kdybych,is conditional.(would, should)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcela Hashim: "put in the first place" is better. Also "If I would ...., I would ..." does not sound right. Please see other suggestions with If I were ... I would...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your help. One change only, " If I coul ...I would. Never, if I were......Kdybych is conditional. Try GOOGLE, so far only 1 hit from over 600000.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If I were to grade the three towns (cities), XY would top my list.


Explanation:
If I were to grade the three towns (cities), XY would top my list.

Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XY ranks highest


Explanation:
One of the possible options.
If I were to compare three towns I would say that XY ranks highest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-30 08:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have just noticed that \"the\" was left out.
\"... compare the three towns/cities ...\"

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč
6 mins
  -> Dekuji

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with " If , I were.... Try, " If we were or you were which is pl. Kdybych (ja) is conditional, which are : could, should, would .
20 hrs

agree  Luciie
380 days