KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

He insisted to keep all his children in one premises.

Czech translation: It is perfectly all right.


18:59 Jul 30, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Other / Kerry
English term or phrase: He insisted to keep all his children in one premises.
Trval na tom, aby vsechny jeho deti zily pod jednou strechou.

Do you have some better idea:)?
Jiri Domzal
Czech translation:It is perfectly all right.
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you for confirmation Andrea:)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is perfectly all right.
Jirina Nevosadova
5 -1Trval na tom aby vsechny (vsecky) jeho deti zustali na jednom miste.Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he insisted to keep all his children in one premises.
It is perfectly all right.


Explanation:
OK

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you for confirmation Andrea:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea.

agree  Jan Kolbaba
119 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he insisted to keep all his children in one premises.
Trval na tom aby vsechny (vsecky) jeho deti zustali na jednom miste.


Explanation:
Trval na tom, aby svechny jeho deti zustali spolu na jednom miste, (adrese).
Premise - dom, budova s cislom,( simply address)
If this is for court, it is better not to use; " pod jednou strechou ". Othervise you are right with you translation.





Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jirina Nevosadova: This is Czech, not Slovak. ... Aby všechny jeho děli zůstalY ...
120 days