KudoZ home » English to Czech » Other

From This Day Forward

Czech translation: od tohoto dne


20:51 Aug 4, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: From This Day Forward
Can this term be translated from english to czech and retain its meaning?
Ginny Fry
Czech translation:od tohoto dne
Explanation:
OR od nynějška (from this time forth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 20:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-04 21:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your wedding it is OK.
ie. \"Od tohoto dne se stávᚠmojí ženou/mým mužem...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 21:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use both.

Od tohoto dne
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004

OR

Od nynějška
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-04 21:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use both.

Od tohoto dne
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004

OR

Od nynějška
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004

Selected response from:

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5od tohoto dne
Jaroslav Tomiczek
5 +2od dnešního dne
Zenny Sadlon
5 -1od tohoto dne vpředMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from this day forward
od tohoto dne


Explanation:
OR od nynějška (from this time forth)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 20:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-04 21:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your wedding it is OK.
ie. \"Od tohoto dne se stávᚠmojí ženou/mým mužem...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 21:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use both.

Od tohoto dne
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004

OR

Od nynějška
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-04 21:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use both.

Od tohoto dne
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004

OR

Od nynějška
Ginny & Ken
20. listopadu 2004



Jaroslav Tomiczek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
4 mins

agree  Tomas750
8 hrs

agree  Hynek Palatin
10 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
10 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
from this day forward
od tohoto dne vpřed


Explanation:
If you wish to include "forward" , you need to used word " vpřed " or " kupředu" , which is indicating to you future life with.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-05 01:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo correction: your future.....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jirina Nevosadova: This is literal translation, but sounds "odd" in Czech
15 hrs
  -> Yes I know, nothing better cross my brain, because asker ask for for: retaining a meaning and close as much as could be. So, it look odd, because it is odd in E. as well.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
od dnešního dne


Explanation:
literally: from this day [on], also used for "starting today".

There are 18,000 instances of the exact Czech phrase in the search results at the address below. There are many contexts, including "starting this day these web pages have been permanently activated."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&btn...
Zenny Sadlon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
11 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
19 hrs