KudoZ home » English to Czech » Psychology

invasive question

Czech translation: doterna otazka


19:39 Mar 7, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Workplace Harassment
English term or phrase: invasive question
Workplace Harassment
The following actions, words, and behaviors do not reflect our Company values of workplace respect and should not occur at XYZ Inc:
- Abusive remarks, gestures, or physical contact
- Invasive personal questions that have sexual overtones or connotations
-
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Czech translation:doterna otazka
Explanation:
(-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 22:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep it simple and Czech (smile)
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
Z šesti správných řešení jsem musel vybrat jedno. Zvolil jsem toto. Díky všem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtěžující osobní otázka
Pavel Blann
4vlezlá otázka
Tomas Burda
4vtíravá otázka
Veronika Hansova
4doterna otazkaRadovan Pletka
4intimni otazky
lingua chick
4agresivní otázka
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agresivní otázka


Explanation:
... agresivní osobní otázky které mají sexuální podtext nebo význam ...

Myslím, že by to takto mohlo byť.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radovan Pletka: nepripada mi to presne, je mnoho lepsich vyrazu
2 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimni otazky


Explanation:
Hi Igor!
In this context, I would translate the whole term "invasive personal questions" as "intimni otazky". Hope it helps you :-)

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doterna otazka


Explanation:
(-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 22:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep it simple and Czech (smile)

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Z šesti správných řešení jsem musel vybrat jedno. Zvolil jsem toto. Díky všem!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtěžující osobní otázka


Explanation:
- spadá do oblasti sexuálního obtěžování
- nemusí být agresivní, může mít jen nevhodný podtext nebo konotaci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-07 20:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- nemusí být intimní, může se týkat např. viditelného zevnějšku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 23:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- nemusí být dotěrná, ale přesto může dotyčné/dotyčnému působit nepříjemné pocity atd.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateřina Harmaning: "obtěžující osobní otázky" is definately the best translation. It catches the negative and intruding connotation
54 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Radovan Pletka: if I translate it back, it is bothering personal question, which is not exactly what the question was
2 hrs
  -> I'd translate it back as _harassing_ personal question, which falls exactly into this context

neutral  Tomas Burda: with Czechtrans. Questions with "sexual overtones and connotation" might be a part of "sexual harassment", but it is not the "complete thing". :-)
3 hrs
  -> "harassment" is much broader than "sexual harassment"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vlezlá otázka


Explanation:
Slovo "vlezlý" má něco společného s obtěžujícím a současně agresivně "invazním" chováním, které oběť vnímá jako nepříjemné, ale na druhou stranu nevnímá jej jako až tak neúnosné chování, kterým je např. dotěrnost.

Je to další z možných návrhů.

Souhlasím s Czechtrans: "Keep it Czech and keep it simple" :-)



Tomas Burda
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vtíravá otázka


Explanation:
I also bring more sacks to the mill :-) though it seems I am only repeating what Radek and Tomas said before...

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech