KudoZ home » English to Czech » Religion

Centre for Conflict of Religious Laws

Czech translation: Centrum pro kolize norem v církevním právu


08:29 Feb 11, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion / Conflict of Laws
English term or phrase: Centre for Conflict of Religious Laws
This is for a nameplate on a building.

The MAIN term is 'Conflict of Laws'. This term is an already established area of law (also called Private International Law). So the words that are used should reflect that connection. The fact that it is 'Religious' laws is secondary. For this reason, going from the Czech term for 'Religious Laws' will lead to an error in translation.

Many thanks!!!!
Matthew Maurer
Czech translation:Centrum pro kolize norem v církevním právu
Explanation:
"conflict of law" se preklada jako "kolize prava"

take existuji "conflict of law's rules" tzv. "kolizni normy", coz jsou normy, ktere upravuji postupy v situaci kolize prava

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-15 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouzila jsem slovo "cirkevni", ale samozrejme otazka je, o jake nabozenstvi se jedna... asi by se podobny termin nehodil pro muslimske zeme apod. ;-)
Selected response from:

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I am the wrong person to give points but I think that this is the best answer. It is not a 4 because the explanation is in czech THANK YOU FOR RESPONDING
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Centrum pro kolize norem v církevním právu
Jana Bedanova
4centrum pro mezinárodní právo soukromé kanonického právasrubkova
4Centrum pro konflikty systémů církevního práva
jankaisler
3Centrum pro mezinárodní právo soukromé církevní
Lubomir Moudry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre for conflict of religious laws
Centrum pro mezinárodní právo soukromé církevní


Explanation:
Centrum pro mezinárodní právo soukromé - follows the Czech term for this area of law
církevní - religious


    Reference: http://www.epravo.cz/top/clanky/evropske-mezinarodni-pravo-s...
Lubomir Moudry
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi lubomir, thank you for responding. I have not seen that expression for conflict of laws. It usually involves the words normy and kolize. But i note your reference.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre for conflict of religious laws
Centrum pro konflikty systémů církevního práva


Explanation:
Between different systems of religious (canonic) law may arise conflicts on specific problems and conflicting solutions are available.

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is not canon law (which is christian) but all religions but thanks for responding


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre for conflict of religious laws
centrum pro mezinárodní právo soukromé kanonického práva


Explanation:
Viz první odkaz



    Reference: http://plzen.juristic.cz/predmetypm/144074
srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: it is not canon law (which is christian) but all religions but thanks for your response


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre for conflict of religious laws
Centrum pro kolize norem v církevním právu


Explanation:
"conflict of law" se preklada jako "kolize prava"

take existuji "conflict of law's rules" tzv. "kolizni normy", coz jsou normy, ktere upravuji postupy v situaci kolize prava

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-15 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouzila jsem slovo "cirkevni", ale samozrejme otazka je, o jake nabozenstvi se jedna... asi by se podobny termin nehodil pro muslimske zeme apod. ;-)


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/applicable_law/applicable_l...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/applicable_law/applicable_l...
Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I am the wrong person to give points but I think that this is the best answer. It is not a 4 because the explanation is in czech THANK YOU FOR RESPONDING




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Lenka Mandryszová, jankaisler, srubkova