KudoZ home » English to Czech » Science

small mouthed nanaguy

Czech translation: smuha červena/okouník mořský


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nannygai
Czech translation:smuha červena/okouník mořský
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

15:54 Mar 28, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science / Fish
English term or phrase: small mouthed nanaguy
Could be 'píramoš' or similar
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
mořský okoun
Explanation:
just guessing
Selected response from:

Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks. You were pretty close in the end, actually. I am no expert on this subject, but the fish is actually “okouník mořský” or “smuha červena”. I think the "-ík" ending is significant, as “okoun mořský” appears to be a slightly different fish: a type of "haddock" or "perch"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mořský okoun
Jana Louvarová
1piranhaNuru


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
piranha


Explanation:
Just guessing, Nick. I have two reasons why to think it could be piranha. First - piranhas do have small mouths. Second - the "piramoš", proposed by you.Piramoš sounds a bit Hungarian.As far as I know such a word does not exist in Czech. If it do is piranha then do not translate and leave it as it is. The Czech language has no purely Czech expression for piranha./Frankly I have always thought that piranha is piranha all over the world./If the text is professional and contains also Latin taxonomy, try to find according to Latin.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 11:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try http://florida.fishnet.cz/druhy_flo.htm
Maybe it will help or you find at least a good contact there.

Nuru
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mořský okoun


Explanation:
just guessing


    Reference: http://www.hoteluprince.cz/menu-hotel/
Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks. You were pretty close in the end, actually. I am no expert on this subject, but the fish is actually “okouník mořský” or “smuha červena”. I think the "-ík" ending is significant, as “okoun mořský” appears to be a slightly different fish: a type of "haddock" or "perch"