KudoZ home » English to Czech » Science

red bass

Czech translation: chňapal červený


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red bass
Czech translation:chňapal červený
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

15:55 Mar 28, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science / Fish
English term or phrase: red bass
No translation as yet
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Chňapal červený
Explanation:
could it be this one? In Latin Lutjanus campechanus or bohar, in English also Red snapper.

The source is a very nice "slovník" for fish in Latin, English and Czech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should appear with diacritics! Without it would be Chnapal cerveny. There\'s also a short description (I replaced the diacritics):

Ryba zijicí v hejnech. U rybaru oblíben pro svou velikost a vynikajici chut masa. Obvykle se loví ryby kolem 2 kg, ale neobvykle nejsou ani 10 kg ulovky. Trofejní ryby dosahují hmotnosti 15 - 20 kg.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
I am no fish expert, but the text does say that the red bass is one of the snapper family and the following link confirms this http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Lutjanus&speciesname=bohar as well as your link.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doráda královskáRadovan Pletka
2Chňapal červenýCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doráda královská


Explanation:
(150g) Grilovaná doráda královská podávaná s pistáciovým máslem,
restovanou jarní minizeleninou a gratinovanými nudlemi 385,- Kč
http://www.vysehrad2000.cz/podkridlem/menu.htm
150 g
Grilled red bass fillets served with " Macedonie" vegetables
and cheese gnocchi................................................................................................. 345,- Kc
http://www.vysehrad2000.cz/podkridlem/menu_en.htm

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chňapal červený


Explanation:
could it be this one? In Latin Lutjanus campechanus or bohar, in English also Red snapper.

The source is a very nice "slovník" for fish in Latin, English and Czech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should appear with diacritics! Without it would be Chnapal cerveny. There\'s also a short description (I replaced the diacritics):

Ryba zijicí v hejnech. U rybaru oblíben pro svou velikost a vynikajici chut masa. Obvykle se loví ryby kolem 2 kg, ale neobvykle nejsou ani 10 kg ulovky. Trofejní ryby dosahují hmotnosti 15 - 20 kg.



    Reference: http://florida.fishnet.cz/druhy_flo.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I am no fish expert, but the text does say that the red bass is one of the snapper family and the following link confirms this http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.cfm?genusname=Lutjanus&speciesname=bohar as well as your link.
Thanks