KudoZ home » English to Czech » Science

mangrove jack

Czech translation: Lutjanus argentimaculatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mangrove jack
Czech translation:Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Entered by: peter zalupsky

15:57 Mar 28, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science / Fish
English term or phrase: mangrove jack
A kind of snapper: 'chňapal'
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Explanation:
would be unequivocal, but a curse for the speaker.
try head of the department of ichtyology
luskova@brno.cas.cz, luskova@ivb.cz
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks again.
I believe this is also known as a gray snapper, so it maybe it could be chňapal šedý in 'normal Czech'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lutjanus argentimaculatus
peter zalupsky
3mangrove jack
Radka Grossova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mangrove jack


Explanation:
I would leave as it is


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if all animals have names in Czech. Maybe you should invent something yourself. ;o)


    Reference: http://www.rybolov.com/pepa/reviry/florida/florida.html
Radka Grossova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lutjanus argentimaculatus


Explanation:
would be unequivocal, but a curse for the speaker.
try head of the department of ichtyology
luskova@brno.cas.cz, luskova@ivb.cz

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks again.
I believe this is also known as a gray snapper, so it maybe it could be chňapal šedý in 'normal Czech'