KudoZ home » English to Czech » Slang

when are you and sven getting married,he is getting impatient

Czech translation: Kdy se budete se Svenem brát, ztrácí trpělivost


23:07 Mar 4, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: when are you and sven getting married,he is getting impatient
saying this in a converstaion
peter
Czech translation:Kdy se budete se Svenem brát, ztrácí trpělivost
Explanation:
or

"Kdy budete mít se Svenem svatbu, přechází ho trpělivost"
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kdy se budete se Svenem brát, ztrácí trpělivost
Zenny Sadlon
5 +2Kdy se chcete se Svenem vzít? Už začíná být netrpělivý.smeagol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kdy se budete se Svenem brát, ztrácí trpělivost


Explanation:
or

"Kdy budete mít se Svenem svatbu, přechází ho trpělivost"

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
7 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
9 hrs

agree  Nuru: but "dochází mu trpělivost" is better than "přechází ho trpělivost"
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kdy se chcete se Svenem vzít? Už začíná být netrpělivý.


Explanation:
or "Už ztrácí trpělivost." Anyway, I would cut the sentence in two.

smeagol
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 days4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tomas750
3 days11 hrs
  -> thank you