KudoZ home » English to Czech » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

centerfield wall

Czech translation: plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centerfield wall
Czech translation:plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem

18:48 Feb 16, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: centerfield wall
The sentence goes: "Giants chased Jeff Weaver with a three-run shot over the centerfield wall." Does anyone know what was going on there? Many thanks.
Jiri Kobelka
plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem
Explanation:
The baseball field has the right, the left and the center area defended by players dedicated to those areas. Depending on whose baseball field it is, the players might encounter a simple fence, a hedge, a short wall or a huge, towering wall while running back, attempting to catch a homerun ball. Nevertheless, the function of the structure is to separate the field from the fans, rather than to be a part of the field. Thas is why I would prefer to use the "plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem" rather than "plot/zeď/hrazení středního/centrálního pole".
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Děkuji Vám.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem
Zenny Sadlon
3hrazení centrálního pole
ivo zika
4 -1stěna v centrálním poli
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stěna v centrálním poli


Explanation:
Někdo z týmu Giants odpálil míček nad stěnu v centrálním poli a chudák Jeff Weaver jenom marně běhal v poli ;)

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: V poli, kde se baseball hraje, stěna není. :-)
7 hrs
  -> Stěna není uprostřed ale na konci centrálního pole -- je tedy součástí pole, protože odrazy míčku od ní platí.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hrazení centrálního pole


Explanation:
Jeff Weaver je starter (starting pitcher), tedy nadhazovac, a Giants ho svym odpalem az za hrazeni, pri kterem dobehli tri hraci domu, jednoduse vyhnali z nadhoziste (he was moved to the bullpen)

http://www.sfexaminer.com/articles/2005/04/14/sports/teams/s...
Pedro Feliz saw his best game of the season go to waste. His three-run homer in the fourth gave the Giants an 8-3 and chased Dodgers starter Jeff Weaver from the game...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starting_pitcher
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Center_field

tady maly slovnicek a pravidla baseballu v cestine
http://www.sabat.cz/poradame/pravidla.htm

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem


Explanation:
The baseball field has the right, the left and the center area defended by players dedicated to those areas. Depending on whose baseball field it is, the players might encounter a simple fence, a hedge, a short wall or a huge, towering wall while running back, attempting to catch a homerun ball. Nevertheless, the function of the structure is to separate the field from the fans, rather than to be a part of the field. Thas is why I would prefer to use the "plot/zeď/hrazení za středním polem" rather than "plot/zeď/hrazení středního/centrálního pole".


    Reference: http://baseball.cstv.cz/legisl/pravidla.pdf
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Děkuji Vám.