KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

Thank you very much!

Czech translation: Děkuji mnohokrát.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you very much!
Czech translation:Děkuji mnohokrát.
Entered by: David Daduč

23:38 May 9, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Thank you very much!
Thank you very much! What is the best way to pay? I am a little bit nervous about being able to ask people in Prague how to do things. For example, do you know how I will be able to get on the Internet in Prague. Also, I am concerned that people won't pay me as much, and will charge me more for things because I am an American.
justdoitwk
United States
Děkuji mnohokrát.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Děkuji mnohokrát.
David Daduč
4Dekuji!
Jana Klembarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dekuji!


Explanation:
or - diky - which is more coloquial

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Děkuji mnohokrát.


Explanation:
.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
12 hrs

agree  Stana Frimlova: or "mnohokrát děkuji", this phrase is interchangable
32 days