KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

Zlevnìní

Czech translation: Price reduction


20:22 Jun 10, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Zlevnìní
Zlevnìní èipù pro obaly?
Firma International Paper (USA) jedná s kanadskou firmou Micromem Technologies o možnostech dalšího rozšíøení a tím i zlevnìní èipù, používaných pro identifikaci pravosti obalù pomocí rádiových vln (Radio Frequency Identification - RFID). Èipy vyvinula uvedená kanadská spoleènost právì na zakázku IP a mají sloužit pøedevším k ochranì drahého elektronického zboží, respektive jeho obalù pøed padìláním. Zatím ale je postup pomìrnì drahý a proto se nedá pøíliš rozšíøit. Dá se ale pøedpokládat, že obì strany najdou ve vlastním zájmu cestu tomuto zajímavému nápadu na trh.
Andy
Czech translation:Price reduction
Explanation:
The source text gets displayed as a combination of Czech + html symbols
Brief summary:
Cheaper chips for packaging?
International Paper deals with Microm Technologies about possibilities of further promotion of chips used for authentication of packaging via radio frequencies. The chips are used to protect the original packaging of expensive electronics against forgery...
Selected response from:

Zuzana Suchá
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your time and effort. You are not only a beautiful lady as your picture shows, but caring enough to take your time to answer! Thanks again--Andy coop3200@msn.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'price cut', 'lowered price'
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1Price reduction
Zuzana Suchá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'price cut', 'lowered price'


Explanation:
a couple of possibilities

(by the way, in place of letters with diacritical marks you ended up posting alphanumeric codes...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'zlevnění\' = \'price reduction\', \'lowering of the price\', \'price cut\', \'price decrease\', etc.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova: in this case i would go with lowering prices
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Price reduction


Explanation:
The source text gets displayed as a combination of Czech + html symbols
Brief summary:
Cheaper chips for packaging?
International Paper deals with Microm Technologies about possibilities of further promotion of chips used for authentication of packaging via radio frequencies. The chips are used to protect the original packaging of expensive electronics against forgery...

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your time and effort. You are not only a beautiful lady as your picture shows, but caring enough to take your time to answer! Thanks again--Andy coop3200@msn.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
18 hrs