KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

backing card

Czech translation: podklad balení


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing card
Czech translation:podklad balení
Entered by: David Daduč

09:49 Oct 23, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobil phones
English term or phrase: backing card
accessory of the cell phone
popro
Slovakia
podklad balení
Explanation:
I think it is a piece of paper or similar material to which the phone is fixed and sealed with a plastic coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:36:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Popro!
Selected response from:

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foliové balení s výztužnou (zadní) kartou
fcimmer
4podklad balení
David Daduč
1zálohová kartasrubkova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podklad balení


Explanation:
I think it is a piece of paper or similar material to which the phone is fixed and sealed with a plastic coat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:36:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Popro!

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zálohová karta


Explanation:
I am no cell phone expert but due to the fact that it is described as an accessory Of the cell phone I believe that it is a card backing information

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 746

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foliové balení s výztužnou (zadní) kartou


Explanation:
Backing card je opravdu jen podkládací/ výztužná zadní karta v obálkách (for stiff envelope backing, foliových baleních výrobků atd.

Termín pro zálohování dat např. na paměovou kartu je backing up (backing up data to a CompactFlash card) a zálohovací/ záložní karta by pak byla back up card.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145