KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

Rolling pickup

Czech translation: (odvalovací) snímač


09:21 Dec 31, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rolling pickup
I am translating DVDs, CDs etc. Have few terms I don't know their exact Czech translation: Rolling pickup, pending, snooze, level meter, backband-type headphones.
I have an idead what I can be, but need the exact used translations. Thanks a lot for your help.
Helen Fukalova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:(odvalovací) snímač
Explanation:
Pickup means snímač, but usually in association with "laser optical pickup".
I dont know the context, rolling pickup could mean "dát na trh snímač" as well.

patent/ operation pending = operace čekající na zahájení, patent před uznáním (na spadnutí)

snooze = automatické časové vypnutí (po určité době, kdy si posluchač zdřímnul)

level meter = indikátor úrovně

backband-type headphones = náhlavní sluchátka se zadním (náhlavním)páskem/ sponou (oproti sluchátkům s upínacím páskem nasazeným shora na hlavu je zadní pásek veden vzadu kolem krku, pod vlasy u dívek)
Selected response from:

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. You were the only one. The rest of the people had only somewhat comments to what I wrote about and that I had listed more than one term. Once again thanks. Have a nice day. Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Helen, it is customary to post one term at the time on this forum...[Removed name]
5 +1(odvalovací) snímač
fcimmer
5Further explanationLeny
4 +1consult CD and DVD Czech enthusiasts webpages or techs
Zenny Sadlon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consult CD and DVD Czech enthusiasts webpages or techs


Explanation:
This obviously does not belong to this "easy" category. :-)

Since you "have an idea" you are ahead of most people who have not seen technical documentation for CDs and DVDs. You have to consult somebody who not only has seen them but has already communicated their content to somebody else in Czech. Otherwise, you have to improvise.

If you were the first one or one of the first, you could actually set a standard or at least suggest a proper or an alternative good way to translate any of these terms. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:25:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Helena!

I tried to help you in several ways. Among them were pointing out your mistake of posting a technical question in the \"easy\" section which some experts might not even check; and asking how much you knew so perhaps I would not waste your time and mine and provide a more focused answer.

You awarded points to the person providing the only substantive answer, rather than advising you on procedure or asking for more information. That is understandable and proper.

You wrote \"The rest of the people had only somewhat comments to what I wrote about . . . \" Obviously you did not like the comments. That is O.K. as well.

You needed help. You posted a rather technical question in the \"easy\" section. You did not provide context. You did not make clear how much you understood.

It seems that you feel that the authors of the comments committed something wrong and you have been wronged by the comments. That is unfortunate. I would hope that you will have gained some positive insight from this experience that goes beyond the answer you got.


Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
1 day3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Further explanation


Explanation:
Hi Helen,

Could you, please send the whole sentences, the words out of context could have several slightly different meanings.
Thanks
Lenka

Leny
PRO pts in pair: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(odvalovací) snímač


Explanation:
Pickup means snímač, but usually in association with "laser optical pickup".
I dont know the context, rolling pickup could mean "dát na trh snímač" as well.

patent/ operation pending = operace čekající na zahájení, patent před uznáním (na spadnutí)

snooze = automatické časové vypnutí (po určité době, kdy si posluchač zdřímnul)

level meter = indikátor úrovně

backband-type headphones = náhlavní sluchátka se zadním (náhlavním)páskem/ sponou (oproti sluchátkům s upínacím páskem nasazeným shora na hlavu je zadní pásek veden vzadu kolem krku, pod vlasy u dívek)

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. You were the only one. The rest of the people had only somewhat comments to what I wrote about and that I had listed more than one term. Once again thanks. Have a nice day. Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
59 mins

neutral  Zenny Sadlon: You are right. However, I thought she already had an idea of what the terms mean and needed the equivalent Czech technical terms
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helen, it is customary to post one term at the time on this forum...


Explanation:
...as you know, so that translators get appropriate Kudoz rewards for their efforts and assistance. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 17:30:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thanks a lot for your help. You were the only one. The rest of the people had only somewhat comments to what I wrote about and that I had listed more than one term. Once again thanks. Have a nice day. Helena\"

Helena:

I am sure you would have gotten a much better assistance if you knew the proper way of asking on this forum. I know from my own experience that when you are in a middle of a translation job and possibly under a deadline pressure, you do not have time to think about which section (easy vs. pro) to list your question about or post each term separately. If you do not do so, however, you will simply not get a proper response.


[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
16 hrs