KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

convenience recectable

Czech translation: konvenční zásuvka


14:47 Apr 2, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: convenience recectable
power cord (plugs, convenience receptables...)

I think it could be misspelled.... maybe "receptable"
Radka Grossova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:konvenční zásuvka
Explanation:
Určitě jde o chybu v hláskování: má to být "receptacle". U elektrické síové šňůry je na jedné straně zástrčka a na druhé straně zásuvka.
Selected response from:

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volně použitelná zásuvka
fcimmer
5 +1zásuvka k volné dispozici
Zenny Sadlon
5konvenční zásuvka
Ing. Jiri Klima
5convenience receptacle = náhradní (příležitostní) zásuvka
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenience receptacle = náhradní (příležitostní) zásuvka


Explanation:
bývá na zadní straně a umožňuje připojení dalšího přístroje s malým odběrem proudu.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 91

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konvenční zásuvka


Explanation:
Určitě jde o chybu v hláskování: má to být "receptacle". U elektrické síové šňůry je na jedné straně zástrčka a na druhé straně zásuvka.

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zásuvka k volné dispozici


Explanation:
'Zásuvka k volné dispozici' is the meaning of the English original. I am not sure the concept of a 'convenience receptacle' is being conveyed anywhere in Czech. The concept of 'k volné dispozici' is quite common. (See reference 1.) I don't see a reason not to use it in conjunction with 'zásuvka'.

A 'convenience receptacle' is any receptacle in a room or on an equipment which is not dedicated to any particular use by design. Therefore, it is available to be used at one's pleasure or convenience for any purpose.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcimmer: very close to right meaning
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think so too. I didn't want to use the more Czech expression 'k volnému použití' not to be mistaken subconsciously for 'k zevnímu použití'. :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volně použitelná zásuvka


Explanation:
Všechny zásuvky např. v bytě, které nejsou vyhrazeny pro určité spotřebiče jako jsou elektrická trouba, pračka. Jde tedy o přídavné/ rozšiřující zatím neobsazené zásuvky, jejichž účel není ještě při instalaci znám.
Termín konvenční zásuvka není správný, protože tyto zásuvky nemusejí být běžného typu.
Můj název a vysvětlení je jen obdobou téhož od Zenny.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 day11 hrs