KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

collet and collet nut

Czech translation: Upinac a upinaci matka


18:53 Apr 2, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: collet and collet nut
Die Grinder feature a special collet and collet nut.
Radka Grossova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:Upinac a upinaci matka
Explanation:
viz obrazky
Selected response from:

Matej Klimes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kleština, upínací pouzdro, svěrací objímkamh1046
5 +1Upinac a upinaci matkaMatej Klimes


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upinac a upinaci matka


Explanation:
viz obrazky


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=cs&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=co...
Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kleština, upínací pouzdro, svěrací objímka


Explanation:
all above mentioned terms are possible translations (mechanical engineering);
collet nut = matice kleštiny etc.
terms taken from MIllennium6 dictionary

mh1046
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky
26 mins

agree  Jana Louvarová
6 hrs

agree  Ing. Jiri Klima
7 hrs