KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

dethatcher

Czech translation: vertikulátor (provzdušňovač trávníků)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dethatcher
Czech translation:vertikulátor (provzdušňovač trávníků)
Entered by: Alice Hegrova

16:57 May 16, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dethatcher
Jedná se o výrobek k použití o péči o zahradu - trávníky, keře, stromy.
xxxxetrans
vertikulátor/provzdušňovač trávníků
Explanation:
... jeho nože pronikají do půdy, tím ji provzdušňuje a odstraňuje mech apod.
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vertikulátor/provzdušňovač trávníků
Alice Hegrova
1odstraňovač suché trávy
Hynek Palatin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
odstraňovač suché trávy


Explanation:
There's probably another Czech term for that, but the meaning should be right (see the web link).



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=67&q=dethatcher
Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 835

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertikulátor/provzdušňovač trávníků


Explanation:
... jeho nože pronikají do půdy, tím ji provzdušňuje a odstraňuje mech apod.


    Reference: http://www.chemicor.cz/zahradkar_rady.html
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuru: but on my mind it should be VERTIKUTÁTOR as per http://www.mountfield.cz
2 hrs