KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

Top-mount

Czech translation: [kombinovaná] chladnička s mrazničkou nahoře


08:19 May 25, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Top-mount
I would like to ask you to help me with translation of "top-mount" appliance (the appliance is a fridge). Thanks a lot.
Helen Fukalova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:[kombinovaná] chladnička s mrazničkou nahoře
Explanation:
Top-mount refrigerator is has a specific meaning not applicable to other appliances. I am not sure the distinction between types of refrigerators is made or even known on the Czech market, and if it is what term is actually being used. I am sure of the English meaning, though, at least here in the U.S.

There are top-mount refrigerator/freezers (with the freezer on top), bottom mounts (with the freezer on the bottom), and side-by-side units (those with vertical doors and the freezer to the left).
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thanks, Zenny. To be honest, the English (of the text) was so poor that I am not sure, what the author really ment by that. But I suppose this should be the right meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kombinované (zařízení) s (jiným zařízením) nahořeMartina Svehlova Jurikova
5instalovaný nahoře, horní instalace
fcimmer
4[kombinovaná] chladnička s mrazničkou nahoře
Zenny Sadlon
4kuchynsské zařízení určené k zabudování do zdi
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kuchynsské zařízení určené k zabudování do zdi


Explanation:
u nás se nevyskytující, podle mých znalostí, zařízení, které sa montuje do připravené niky-komory ve zdi, opatřené nahoře větracím otvorem. Top-mount znamená, že agregát je montovaný na strop, přímo pod větrací otvor.


    Reference: http://www.walkinrefrigeration.com/refrigerators.html
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalovaný nahoře, horní instalace


Explanation:
V tomto případě jde zřejmě o ledničku s mrazničkou umístěnou/ instalovanou nahoře (top mount fridge freezer/ freezer at top). Toto umístění je oblíbené u amerických ledniček.


    Reference: http://www.fullsteamahead.co.uk/trade-appliances-item/1421
fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kombinované (zařízení) s (jiným zařízením) nahoře


Explanation:
top-mount fridge freezer = kombinovaná chladnička s mrazničkou nahoře

Or just: kombinovaná chladnička


    Reference: http://www.whirlpool.cz/170?content::ID=322
    Reference: http://www.fagorcz.cz/zaruka.asp
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[kombinovaná] chladnička s mrazničkou nahoře


Explanation:
Top-mount refrigerator is has a specific meaning not applicable to other appliances. I am not sure the distinction between types of refrigerators is made or even known on the Czech market, and if it is what term is actually being used. I am sure of the English meaning, though, at least here in the U.S.

There are top-mount refrigerator/freezers (with the freezer on top), bottom mounts (with the freezer on the bottom), and side-by-side units (those with vertical doors and the freezer to the left).


    Reference: http://www.improvenet.com/adviceandresources/brandwise/guide...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks, Zenny. To be honest, the English (of the text) was so poor that I am not sure, what the author really ment by that. But I suppose this should be the right meaning.