KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tech/Engineering

EC Representative:

Czech translation: zástupce ES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EC Representative:
Czech translation:zástupce ES
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

01:59 Nov 7, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EC Representative:
EC Representative:
mentioned in “EC” DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
popro
Slovakia
zástupce ES (Evropského společenství)
Explanation:
Opět podle vládních pokynů:
representative = zástupce
European Community (EC) = Evropské společenství (ES)
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10zástupce ES (Evropského společenství)
Hynek Palatin
4 +3zástupce EÚ
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zástupce EÚ


Explanation:
představitel EÚ

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas750: I would prefer: představitel EÚ
22 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová: agree Tomas750
2 hrs

disagree  Nuru: společenství is better, furthermore Ú is typical for Slovak (únia). In Czech must be U (unie) only
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ec representative:
zástupce ES (Evropského společenství)


Explanation:
Opět podle vládních pokynů:
representative = zástupce
European Community (EC) = Evropské společenství (ES)

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 835
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
1 min

agree  Marcela Hashim: EU (EU) and EC (ES) are two different things
14 mins

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
1 hr

agree  Elenacb
3 hrs

agree  Alice Hegrova
4 hrs

agree  Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day22 mins

agree  smeagol
1 day9 hrs

agree  Nuru
3 days23 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
7 days