KudoZ home » English to Czech » Tourism & Travel

you are very beautiful

Czech translation: jsi velmi krásná


15:54 Mar 10, 2008
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: you are very beautiful
message
mark
Czech translation:jsi velmi krásná
Explanation:
If woman is involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-10 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or spoken language:

jsi moc pěkná
Selected response from:

Michal Cinciala
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jsi velmi krásná
Michal Cinciala
5 +3Jsi překrásná
luciiebe
5jste velmi/moc krásná
Ivana Balcarová


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jsi velmi krásná


Explanation:
If woman is involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-10 15:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or spoken language:

jsi moc pěkná

Michal Cinciala
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Hurkova
13 mins

agree  Prokop Vantuch
1 hr

agree  trans-olc
5 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jste velmi/moc krásná


Explanation:
If you´re talking to a woman that you dont know or the relationship between you two is rather formal, you have to use the "(vy) jste" form.
If you know person it´s ok to use "jsi..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-10 16:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you know the person...(sorry)

Ivana Balcarová
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jsi překrásná


Explanation:
anebo
Jsi nádherná

luciiebe
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Repikova: Jo, jo.
3 mins

agree  Helen Fukalova: Také bych použila spíš toto spojení.
47 mins

agree  Pavel Blann
18 hrs