KudoZ home » English to Czech » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Alcohol safety interlock device

Czech translation: Protialkoholové blokovací zařízení


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alcohol safety interlock device
Czech translation:Protialkoholové blokovací zařízení
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

20:14 Feb 17, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Instructions for carriers
English term or phrase: Alcohol safety interlock device
Jde o zarizeni instalovane ve vozidle, umoznujici ridici nastartovani vozidla az po provedeni dechove zkousky na poziti alkoholu.

? "Alkoholovy zamek" ?
Moc se mi toto spojeni nelibi, nemate prosim lepsi preklad?
Radoslava Peterson
Protialkoholové blokovací zařízení
Explanation:
tak praví ČSN EN 50436-1 http://seznam.normy.biz/trida.php?page=5&trida=30&id=30
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Protialkoholové blokovací zařízení
Jan Kolbaba
3pojistka proti řízení pod vlivem alkoholu
Igor Seykora


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcohol safety interlock device
pojistka proti řízení pod vlivem alkoholu


Explanation:
.

Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcohol safety interlock device
Protialkoholové blokovací zařízení


Explanation:
tak praví ČSN EN 50436-1 http://seznam.normy.biz/trida.php?page=5&trida=30&id=30

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dekuji za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
1 day6 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Tomas Burda
2 days2 hrs
  -> díky!