KudoZ home » English to Danish » Agriculture

planter

Danish translation: plantemaskine, såmaskine


13:29 Feb 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture machine
English term or phrase: planter
Nozzle can be mounted on spray boom or planter
(Text next to a nozzle in a nozzle catalogue)
Dziadzio
Danish translation:plantemaskine, såmaskine
Explanation:
iate offers for example:

såmaskine, plantemaskine, løglæggemaskine
(depending on what crop you are planting and how..)
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plantemaskine, såmaskine
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3urtepotteskjuler
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urtepotteskjuler


Explanation:
ordbogen.com translates 'ornamental flowerpot' as 'urtepotteskjuler'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: I am bewildered, the question taken into account??
22 hrs
  -> I looked up planter in the dictionary and found only 'ornamental flowerpot'

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plantemaskine, såmaskine


Explanation:
iate offers for example:

såmaskine, plantemaskine, løglæggemaskine
(depending on what crop you are planting and how..)

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liset Nyland: se also links http://www.whiteplanter.agcocorp.com/
26 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

agree  NetLynx: Ja; jeg mener også, at 'læggemaskine' er en mulighed.
22 hrs