KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

seascape

Danish translation: marinemaleri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seascape
Danish translation:marinemaleri
Entered by: juliaect

11:52 Oct 25, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: seascape
Please help to find the most common term.
juliaect
marinemaleri
Explanation:
I think 'søstykke' is oldfashioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-10-28 13:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you mean a painting where the motive was the sea (perhaps with ships or boats)? This is what we call a 'marinemaleri' in Denmark.
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marinemaleri
Marianne Sorensen
4havsceneSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
havscene


Explanation:
another suggestion -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-10-26 14:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got the translation from the Danish to English Dictionary (Vinterberg & Bodelsen), then I saw it on google.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: but it is only one match in Google...


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marinemaleri


Explanation:
I think 'søstykke' is oldfashioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-10-28 13:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you mean a painting where the motive was the sea (perhaps with ships or boats)? This is what we call a 'marinemaleri' in Denmark.


    Reference: http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=marinemaleri&btnG=Søg&me...
Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8