KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Viridian

Danish translation: kromgrøn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Viridian
Danish translation:kromgrøn
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

00:08 Apr 3, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Viridian
Ordet indgår faktisk desværre ikke i en sætning,- MEN.. det drejer sig om pigmenter til akvarelfarver, og er altså én farve ud af en lang række.
Jeg tror det hedder det samme på dansk, men ville blive forfærdelig glad, hvis en eller anden kunne be- eller afkræfte dette:o) På forhånd tak
thema-ovs
kromgrøn
Explanation:
Ifølge Kjærulff Nielsen Engelsk - Dansk
og:

http://mw4.m-w.com/dictionary/viridian
Viridian: a chrome green pigment that is a hydrated oxide of chromium
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kromgrøn
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4viridianSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viridian
viridian


Explanation:
http://www.mingler.dk/user/fleissig/perma/2008/01/18/fleissi...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viridian
kromgrøn


Explanation:
Ifølge Kjærulff Nielsen Engelsk - Dansk
og:

http://mw4.m-w.com/dictionary/viridian
Viridian: a chrome green pigment that is a hydrated oxide of chromium

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4