KudoZ home » English to Danish » Art/Literary

my steel magnolia

Danish translation: Det stærke køn (kvinde)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel magnolia
Danish translation:Det stærke køn (kvinde)
Entered by: Gitte Gifford

10:57 Mar 26, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Play
English term or phrase: my steel magnolia
...my steel magnolia...
sætning, der indgår i et teaterstykke af Sarah Edgar.
Tilsyneladende også en film med Sally Fields.
Kender I stykket, filmen el. udtrykket?

TIA
Gitte Gifford
Det stærke køn
Explanation:
hedder filmen på dansk.

http://www.scope.dk/filmografi.php?persID=1466

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:21:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lidt mere om filmen og titlen:
The title refers to those seemingly frail Southern belles who survive any and all deprivations through whims of iron. Robert Harling\'s original stage play was set exclusively in a Louisiana beauty parlor where an all-female cast of characters laughed, cried and compared menfolk. The film expands the playing field by including scenes at picnics, hospitals and the like, and by visually depicting the males who never appeared in the stage version. Dolly Parton plays the goodnatured beauty-shop owner, while Shirley MacLaine is the cantankerous town eccentric, decked out in grungy overalls and speaking fluent Trash. Well-to-do Sally Field bravely endures several assaults to her sensibilities, not the least of which is the illness (and subsequent death) of daughter Julia Roberts. The performances are first-rate, with the possible exception of Daryl Hannah\'s overemphatic portrayal of a gawky hairdresser. The film stumbles a bit in its depiction of the male characters as fools and deadheads, and in the final overlong hospital scenes involving the comatose Roberts, which play like a road company version of Terms of Endearment. Otherwise, Steel Magnolias is a prime example of ensemble filmmaking, lovingly coordinated by director Herbert Ross. (Sidebar: Herbert Ross was reportedly rather rough on Julia Roberts, deriding her lack of experience. The rest of the female cast rallied around Roberts and told the director to lay off or pay the price). Hal Erickson
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/search/product.asp?ean=43396...
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak CD:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Se nedenfor
ush
4Det stærke køn
Christina Clark


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se nedenfor


Explanation:
Ja, filmen handler kort fortalt om en kreds af sydstatskvinder, der alle hver især er "steel magnolias", dvs. der er tale om stærke og selvstændige kvinder, som overvinder vanskeligheder mv, og samtidigt (dette er vigtigt) er feminine kvinder med et nydeligt ydre. Vi snakker altså om yndige kvinder med en rygrad af stål. Håber forklaringen hjælper.

ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Det stærke køn


Explanation:
hedder filmen på dansk.

http://www.scope.dk/filmografi.php?persID=1466

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 11:21:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lidt mere om filmen og titlen:
The title refers to those seemingly frail Southern belles who survive any and all deprivations through whims of iron. Robert Harling\'s original stage play was set exclusively in a Louisiana beauty parlor where an all-female cast of characters laughed, cried and compared menfolk. The film expands the playing field by including scenes at picnics, hospitals and the like, and by visually depicting the males who never appeared in the stage version. Dolly Parton plays the goodnatured beauty-shop owner, while Shirley MacLaine is the cantankerous town eccentric, decked out in grungy overalls and speaking fluent Trash. Well-to-do Sally Field bravely endures several assaults to her sensibilities, not the least of which is the illness (and subsequent death) of daughter Julia Roberts. The performances are first-rate, with the possible exception of Daryl Hannah\'s overemphatic portrayal of a gawky hairdresser. The film stumbles a bit in its depiction of the male characters as fools and deadheads, and in the final overlong hospital scenes involving the comatose Roberts, which play like a road company version of Terms of Endearment. Otherwise, Steel Magnolias is a prime example of ensemble filmmaking, lovingly coordinated by director Herbert Ross. (Sidebar: Herbert Ross was reportedly rather rough on Julia Roberts, deriding her lack of experience. The rest of the female cast rallied around Roberts and told the director to lay off or pay the price). Hal Erickson
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/search/product.asp?ean=43396...

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Tak CD:)