ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Displacement

Danish translation: slagvolumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Displacement
Danish translation:slagvolumen
Entered by: Kate Persson

13:42 Jan 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Displacement
A newly developed V12 biturbo engines with a displacement of 5.5. liters and an output of around xxKW/xx hp.
Biturbo displacement and best expression for output would be appreciated.
Kate Persson
Denmark
slagvolumen
Explanation:
Slagvolumen is the proper term here. I.e. the piston movement volume.

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Thank you.

Best regards
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slagvolumen
Michael Tettinek
4Biturbo - slagvolumen - effektTorben AXELSEN
4kubikindholdxxxlone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kubikindhold


Explanation:
in this case it's probably kubikindhold.

Other suggestion: cylindervolumen.

Good luck!

xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 60

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slagvolumen


Explanation:
Slagvolumen is the proper term here. I.e. the piston movement volume.

Hope this helps.



Michael Tettinek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you.

Best regards
Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: I agree with this
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biturbo - slagvolumen - effekt


Explanation:
Biturbo må være det samme, mens displacement er 'slagvolume' og output i dette tilfælde 'effekt'.

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish