KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

air suspension system

Danish translation: luftaffjedringssystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air suspension system
Danish translation:luftaffjedringssystem
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

11:52 Mar 8, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / User's guide, 4WD
English term or phrase: air suspension system
Ex: Raise suspension manually to off-road height.
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
luftaffjedringssystem
Explanation:
Giver nogle få hits på Google, men ellers ikke noget jeg skal gøre mig klog på.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-08 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Måske kunne man skrive pneumatisk affjedringssystem
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4luftaffjedringssystem
Rikke Lyksbo
4luftophæng
Poul Moller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luftophæng


Explanation:
Det er nok mest til sæderne

tre hits med google


    Reference: http://www.volvo.com/trucks/denmark-market/da-dk/trucks/Volv...
Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 88

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
luftaffjedringssystem


Explanation:
Giver nogle få hits på Google, men ellers ikke noget jeg skal gøre mig klog på.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-08 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Måske kunne man skrive pneumatisk affjedringssystem

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel: ikke desto mindre. link http://www.bilpriser.dk/news.do?newsid=542
2 mins
  -> Tak:-)

agree  Lisbeth Mejer
9 mins
  -> Tak:-)

agree  xxxlone
24 mins
  -> Tak:-)

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
2 hrs
  -> Tak:-)