KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

intermediate(s)

Danish translation: mellempunkt(er)


21:42 Nov 9, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / GPS Navigation system
English term or phrase: intermediate(s)
Would you like to skip the current intermediates (s)?

"once again this is the navigation system (GPS) asking the driver if they would like to skip the intermediates(s)if they missed these points"
xxxlone
Canada
Danish translation:mellempunkt(er)
Explanation:
Can be also found in another GPS-system, see example and URL
Selected response from:

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mellemstation
Jens Kaestel
4undervejspunkter, vejpunkter
Poul Moller
3 +1mellempunkt(er)
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mellempunkt(er)


Explanation:
Can be also found in another GPS-system, see example and URL

Example sentence(s):
  • Man kan bruge dette punkt som udgangspunkt, waypoint [mellempunkt] eller destination for ruten.

    Reference: http://www.myguidegps.com/foto/download/DK_Manual_3100.pdf
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
30 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undervejspunkter, vejpunkter


Explanation:
Hos Nissan har vi kaldt det undervejspunkter i flere år. Et andet produkt jeg så for nylig, kalder det vejpunkter.

Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leif Henriksen: Nåja - vejpunkter er vel en heller lite ambisiøs oversettelse av 'waypoints', kanskje? Det har ikke den helt gode klang for meg :)
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mellemstation


Explanation:
I think the term started as a description of a small town railway station or railway junction but now Politiken's Nudansk Ordbog defines it as 'et sted hvor man gør ophold på en rejse'.

Hope this helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 23:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- one more example (there are heaps on Google): "...og bliver forhåbentlig en særligt attraktiv arbejdsplads og måske mere end en hurtig mellemstation for vores ansatte.”

http://www.coachnconsult.dk/content/view/42/141/

Example sentence(s):
  • ....har i årtusinder været base for beboelse og en bekvem mellemstation for sejlads mellem landsdelene.
  • Mellemstation: Et sted hvor transporten afbrydes, for at dyrene kan hvile, blive fodret eller vandet, og....

    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sprog%C3%B8
    Reference: http://https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=79...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20