KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

poppet valve

Danish translation: løfteventil/ringventil


12:55 Jan 13, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: poppet valve
Context:
The transmission oil thermostat consists of the poppet valve, bypass valve and element case (contains wax).
When the ATF temperature changes from low to high, the wax will expand to start to open the poppet valve and close the bypass valve, thus switching the ATF passages.
jmadsen
Danish translation:løfteventil/ringventil
Explanation:
Bilteknisk ordbog (2007) - Ebbe Skjerk

Clausens tekniske siger skildpaddeventil... men jeg kan ikke finde nogen steder, hvor det bliver brugt i det virkelige liv... (Google :-)
Selected response from:

Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Grading comment
Har bestilt ordbogen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sikkerhedsventilSuzanne Blangsted
3løfteventil/ringventil
Rikke Stenlev
3skildpaddeventil, løfteventil
Quest4


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skildpaddeventil, løfteventil


Explanation:
Ifølge Kjærulff Nielsens ordbog

Quest4
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sikkerhedsventil


Explanation:
L&H byggeordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
løfteventil/ringventil


Explanation:
Bilteknisk ordbog (2007) - Ebbe Skjerk

Clausens tekniske siger skildpaddeventil... men jeg kan ikke finde nogen steder, hvor det bliver brugt i det virkelige liv... (Google :-)

Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Har bestilt ordbogen ;-)