KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

track control arm

Danish translation: Styrestang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track control arm
Danish translation:Styrestang
Entered by: Michael Lange

10:21 Mar 31, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: track control arm
I hit a big rock with the wheel on full lock and broke the bolts in the track control arm.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
Styrestang
Explanation:
er ikke helt sikker men et godt bud
Selected response from:

Michael Lange
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bærearm
David Koppel
3StyrestangMichael Lange


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Styrestang


Explanation:
er ikke helt sikker men et godt bud

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bærearm


Explanation:
"track control arm" oversættes til "bærearm" i denne pdf-vejledning: http://www.autoshop2000.cz/download/katalog dilu rizeni Rove...

(Bærearm kan ifølge www.ordbogen.com også oversættes til "suspension arm" på engelsk)

Der er formodentlig tale om bærearme (støttearme) til forhjul.



    Reference: http://www.made-in-china.com/showroom/edijia/product-detaill...
    Reference: http://www.tradekey.com/product_view/id/45167.htm
David Koppel
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?