KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Retention post

Danish translation: stolpens flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retention post
Danish translation:stolpens flap
Entered by: Kate Persson

20:05 Apr 3, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Retention post
Ensure that the driver floor mat is correctly positioned and secured under the tongue of the retention post.
Kate Persson
Denmark
blokeringsstolpe/-pæl
Explanation:
Min umiddelbare fornemmelse.
Måtten skal blokeres under stolpens flap,så måtten ikke skrider
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Tak, det er også min fornemmelse... Det ser helt perfekt ud.

Hav en god dag.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StolpeCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
3blokeringsstolpe/-pælHenning Andersen
3holdestift/-stolpe
jmadsen


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holdestift/-stolpe


Explanation:
"retention pin" i L&H Teknisk

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blokeringsstolpe/-pæl


Explanation:
Min umiddelbare fornemmelse.
Måtten skal blokeres under stolpens flap,så måtten ikke skrider


Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak, det er også min fornemmelse... Det ser helt perfekt ud.

Hav en god dag.
Kate

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stolpe


Explanation:
Post er altid stolpe i karosserier

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20