ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sideslip test

Danish translation: sideslip-test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sideslip test
Danish translation:sideslip-test
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

08:27 Mar 3, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Test of car
English term or phrase: Sideslip test
If you only want to do the sideslip test without brake testing, press 9 on the remote control.
To perform the sideslip test: Stop the vehicle a few meters in front of the sideslip meter.
If you assign the results to the parking brake, the results of the optional sideslip test are not saved.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
sideslip-test
Explanation:
I løbet af prøverne skal følgende bevægelsesvariable, i det omfang de er relevante, inddrages eller beregnes i overensstemmelse med ISO 15037, Del 1: 2005: General conditions for passenger cars eller Del 2:2002: General conditions for heavy vehicles and buses (alt efter køretøjsklasse):
a) styrevinkel (δH)
b) hastighed i længderetningen (vX)
c) sideslip-vinkel (β) eller sideværts hastighed (vY) (valgfrit)
se
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-03 14:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja,hvorfor ikke? Ved heller ikke hvorman typetester et køretøj, men udfører en bremseprøve. Men faktisk er der også en helt anden mulighed, stadig fra EU:

Sideslip = udskridning/udskridningsvinkel, og vinklen måler man

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=da&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skråløbstestNetLynx
3sideslip-test
Birgit Bonde Jensen


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sideslip test
sideslip-test


Explanation:
I løbet af prøverne skal følgende bevægelsesvariable, i det omfang de er relevante, inddrages eller beregnes i overensstemmelse med ISO 15037, Del 1: 2005: General conditions for passenger cars eller Del 2:2002: General conditions for heavy vehicles and buses (alt efter køretøjsklasse):
a) styrevinkel (δH)
b) hastighed i længderetningen (vX)
c) sideslip-vinkel (β) eller sideværts hastighed (vY) (valgfrit)
se
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-03 14:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja,hvorfor ikke? Ved heller ikke hvorman typetester et køretøj, men udfører en bremseprøve. Men faktisk er der også en helt anden mulighed, stadig fra EU:

Sideslip = udskridning/udskridningsvinkel, og vinklen måler man

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=da&ihmlang=...

Birgit Bonde Jensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Virginie Mair: Why not "prøve" instead of "test" though?
5 hrs

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sideslip test
skråløbstest


Explanation:
- efter den lange debat vover jeg dette forslag, som jeg af sproglige grunde foretrækker, med speciel tak for link'et til Jørgen Ellekjær. :)


    Reference: http://www.fdm.dk/wiki/styretoej/slipvinkel
NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 60