KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

restraint system

Danish translation: fastspændingssystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restraint system
Danish translation:fastspændingssystem
Entered by: Kate Persson

21:16 Nov 6, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: restraint system
...to protect the risk of occupant injury, and how well occupant movement is controlled by the vehicle's restraint system.
Kate Persson
Denmark
fastspændingssystem
Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/search?q=fastspændingssystem&ie=UTF-8&o...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fastspændingssystemCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
5fastholdelsesanordningxxxlone
4nakkestøtte
Poul Moller
5 -1indspndingssystemSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indspndingssystem


Explanation:
mange googles hit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 22:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

det ver inspændingssystem, også kaldet safetybelt eller safetyharness

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Poul Moller: hvis du ser under "indspændingssystem" er der jo slet ingen hits, der har med biler at gøre
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nakkestøtte


Explanation:
hvis det er head restaint, er det en nakkestøtte - sidder lige og oversætter det samme...restraint system er den overordnede betegnelse - se linket.


    Reference: http://www.catchfence.com/html/2002/mt080602.html
Poul Moller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 88

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fastholdelsesanordning


Explanation:
Eurodicautom: "en anordning, der er en kombinatoin af et sæde, som er fæstnet til køretøjets stel på passende måde, og en sikkerhedssele, hvoraf mindst ét forankringspunkt er fæstnet til sædet.."

Also many hits on Google


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastspændingssystem


Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/search?q=fastspændingssystem&ie=UTF-8&o...

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Roelands
5 hrs