KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fashion rail

Danish translation: tværstang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fashion rail
Danish translation:tværstang
Entered by: Poul Moller

17:43 Nov 12, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Fashion rail
Instruktionsbog for bil
"Fashion rail with driving lights"
Poul Moller
tværstang
Explanation:
det er en tværstang på kofangeren. Rail er en skinne eller et rør hvorpå man kan sætte ekstraudstyr. Der er nok et andet ord for det på dansk.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for forslaget, det hjalp, selv om jeg ikke valgte det.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tværstiverCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
4tværstangSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tværstang


Explanation:
det er en tværstang på kofangeren. Rail er en skinne eller et rør hvorpå man kan sætte ekstraudstyr. Der er nok et andet ord for det på dansk.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tak for forslaget, det hjalp, selv om jeg ikke valgte det.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tværstiver


Explanation:
Hedder det i mekanikersprog.
Du kan se den i Mujaffaspillet :o)

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20