KudoZ home » English to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drivetrain

Danish translation: transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drivetrain
Danish translation:transmission
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

09:02 Apr 1, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drivetrain
gear lubricant for "drivetrains" in automobiles and other vehicles
Suzanne Blangsted
transmission
Explanation:
Der er en del udtryk på dette område på engelsk: 'drive train', 'drive line', transmission'...

Man kan til gengæld brug 'transmission' ret bredt på dansk. Det gør fx Ordbogen.com. På engelsk derimod, er det kun gearkassen.

Definition af 'drivetrain' fra truckswholesale.com:
'All the components, excluding engine, which transmit the engine's power to the rear wheels: clutch, transmission, driveline and drive axle(s)'
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
I have also used this one before. I was looking for a more specific term in Danish but will stick to this one
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transmission
Mads Grøftehauge
4drivværk
Johnny Speiermann


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drivværk


Explanation:
En oversættelse, som jeg tidligere har set anvendt. Og drivværk bruges ofte i ikke-oversatte tekster, så jeg tror, at den er god nok.

Johnny Speiermann
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
The asker has declined this answer

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission


Explanation:
Der er en del udtryk på dette område på engelsk: 'drive train', 'drive line', transmission'...

Man kan til gengæld brug 'transmission' ret bredt på dansk. Det gør fx Ordbogen.com. På engelsk derimod, er det kun gearkassen.

Definition af 'drivetrain' fra truckswholesale.com:
'All the components, excluding engine, which transmit the engine's power to the rear wheels: clutch, transmission, driveline and drive axle(s)'


    Reference: http://www.truckswholesale.com/resources/dictionary.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=da&ie=UTF...
Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I have also used this one before. I was looking for a more specific term in Danish but will stick to this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
24 mins