KudoZ home » English to Danish » Botany

Climber Cutting

Danish translation: Beskæring af klatreplante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Climber Cutting
Danish translation:Beskæring af klatreplante
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

10:39 Mar 13, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Botany / Reforestation
English term or phrase: Climber Cutting
Climber Cutting: A cultural operation or tending in which climbers are cut back.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Beskæring af klatreplante
Explanation:
Jeg ville nu foreslå det mere mundrette : Beskæring af klatreplante (som kan læses i mange havebøger).
Selected response from:

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Beskæring af klatreplante
Birthe Omark
1klatreplante beskæring
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
climber cutting
klatreplante beskæring


Explanation:
just a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climber cutting
Beskæring af klatreplante


Explanation:
Jeg ville nu foreslå det mere mundrette : Beskæring af klatreplante (som kan læses i mange havebøger).

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
1 day20 hrs