KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

in such form

Danish translation: på (sådan) en måde / såsom


14:53 Mar 1, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in such form
Jeg har lidt problemer med at formulere følgende sætning på dansk:
"a shareholder may give notice to the Company in such form as the ACD may from time to time determine (“a Switch Notice”) of his desire to switch all or some of his Shares of one Class (the “Original Shares”) for Shares of another Class (the “New Shares”)."
Allround
Denmark
Danish translation:på (sådan) en måde / såsom
Explanation:
på sådan en måde, som .......


or

såsom ...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1som/således som
Barbara Østergaard
5på (sådan) en måde / såsomxxxlone
4på en måde angivet på forskellige tidspunkter af ACD
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
som/således som


Explanation:
Evt. "på en sådan måde".

Håber det kan være dig en hjælp!

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorte Scheeler: Kan bedre lide "på en sådan måde"..(at ACD til enhver tid....)
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
på en måde angivet på forskellige tidspunkter af ACD


Explanation:
"a shareholder may give notice of his desire to the Company in such form as the ACD may from time to time determine (“a Switch Notice”) to switch all or some of his Shares of one Class (the “Original Shares”) for Shares of another Class (the “New Shares”)."

I think if you rearrange the above sentence, it would fall into place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was not really focused on that instead on the term requested and its disentanglement. Fra tid til anden is the literal translation of from time to time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:03:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it was the disentanglement and understanding of the sentence that presented a problem not the rather trivial translation of \"in such form.\"
På et givet tidspunkt would be more appropriate than til enhver tid, which I see in Juridisk ordbog, however, that would be \"at any time\" seems to me.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: from time to time = til enhver tid (jur.terminologi)
3 mins

neutral  Dorte Scheeler: Agree with Barbara
11 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
på (sådan) en måde / såsom


Explanation:
på sådan en måde, som .......


or

såsom ...

Good luck!


xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isak Otto: I'm too late, I see, but will still say something. The style calls for the expression,'på en sådan måde som'. 'Såsom' doesn't fit, I think, it's too oldfashioned and stylted.
21 hrs
  -> I only gave 'såsom' as a suggestion!

neutral  Yngve Roennike: The thrust of the question was on the sentence formulation itself which was clumsy in English and was liable to present problems. "På en sådan måde" som is too convoluted for Danish in my opinion.
22 hrs