KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

it is an urgent matter, as often

Danish translation: Som sædvanlig haster det


06:50 Apr 4, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: it is an urgent matter, as often
we have a lot og things, which has to be done a.s.a.p.
ogo
Danish translation:Som sædvanlig haster det
Explanation:
Or alternatively:

Det haster som sædvanlig/som det plejer.

Vi har en masse ting, som skal ordnes hurtigst muligt = we have a lot of things which have to be done a.s.a.p.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Som sædvanlig haster det
Barbara Østergaard
5 +1Det haster som sædvanligt
Allround
5Det er, som sædvanlig, noget det hasterxxxschwensen
5Det er som så ofte en hastesag
Michael Tettinek
4..så hurtigt som muligtSusanne Gustavsson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Det haster som sædvanligt


Explanation:
Det haster som så ofte før

We don't have the term urgent matter, we just use urgent (haster). I chose to use as usual (som sædvanlig), but you can also say as often before (som så ofte før).

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek: often does not translate into sædvanlig(t)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Det er, som sædvanlig, noget det haster


Explanation:


Hope it helps.

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..så hurtigt som muligt


Explanation:
Example "...ting, som skal gøres så hurtigt som muligt".

Susanne Gustavsson

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Som sædvanlig haster det


Explanation:
Or alternatively:

Det haster som sædvanlig/som det plejer.

Vi har en masse ting, som skal ordnes hurtigst muligt = we have a lot of things which have to be done a.s.a.p.

Good luck!

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: I like the "Vi har en masse ting...."
0 min
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Tabea Petersen
57 mins
  -> Tak!

disagree  Michael Tettinek: Often does not translate into sædvanlig(t)
1 hr
  -> som sædvanlig = as usual - it's not a literal translation, but I think the interpretation is correct :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Det er som så ofte en hastesag


Explanation:
If it is a matter to be dealt with - alternatively you may try "Det haster som så ofte".
Believe me!

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59