KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

revenue recognition

Danish translation: indtægtsførsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue recognition
Danish translation:indtægtsførsel
Entered by: Mads Grøftehauge

19:23 May 29, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: revenue recognition
Sætningen lyder: "the size, timing and recognition of revenue from significant orders and other revenue recognition changes". Det er et ounkt på en liste over "risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated"

Jeg har fundet denne definition: 'Revenue Recognition' - Method of determining whether or not income has met the conditions of being earned and realized or is realizable.

Men hvad hedder det på dansk?
Mads Grøftehauge
indtægtsførsel
Explanation:
revenue recognition - indtægtsførsel, method of revenue recognition - indtægtskriterium

Eng/Da Økonomisk ordbog, Annemette Lyng Svensson
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak skal I have - jeg må se at få mig nogle (flere)specialordbøger :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indtægtsførselLingua DK
5anerkendelse af inkomst (indtægtsførsel)Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indtægtsførsel


Explanation:
revenue recognition - indtægtsførsel, method of revenue recognition - indtægtskriterium

Eng/Da Økonomisk ordbog, Annemette Lyng Svensson

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Tak skal I have - jeg må se at få mig nogle (flere)specialordbøger :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
10 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anerkendelse af inkomst (indtægtsførsel)


Explanation:
revenue recognition as you posed as question is directly translated to - indtægtsførsel. However, recognition of revenue is - erkendelse af indkomst according to the Engelsk-Danks Økonomisk Ordbog.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808