KudoZ home » English to Danish » Bus/Financial

This Product is free of charge.

Danish translation: gratis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free of charge.
Danish translation:gratis
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

13:23 Jul 10, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: This Product is free of charge.
Statement
Carlo
Dette produkt er gratis
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dette produkt er gratis
Barbara Østergaard
5 +1Dette produkt er gratis.
Allround
5Denne vare er gratis.
Pernille Chapman
4 +1Dette produkt koster ikke nogetSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this product is free of charge.
Dette produkt er gratis


Explanation:
None needed.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs
1 hr

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dette produkt er gratis.


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dette produkt koster ikke noget


Explanation:
Dette svar er en anden måde at udtrykke hvad de andre har sagt, dvs. dette produkt er gratis

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs
32 mins
  -> jeg takker

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Denne vare er gratis.


Explanation:
"Product/produkt" can be a false friend; "vare" is more commonly used about an article/item.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 131