KudoZ home » English to Danish » Business/Commerce (general)

Methods (se kontekst)

Danish translation: metodeafdeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Methods department
Danish translation:metodeafdeling
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:09 May 19, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Methods (se kontekst)
Navnet på en afdeling i en virksomhed. På samme måde som man f.eks. bruger Legal eller Finance for hhv. en juridisk afdeling og en økonomiafdeling. Men en metodeafdeling? Jeg kan se ved en søgning på Google, at det ikke er et helt ukendt begreb... Har I andre forslag? PFT!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
metodeafdeling
Explanation:
"Metodeafdeling" is an established word. To use something else would be a quixotic deed.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, jeg hælder som sagt også selv til denne løsning - tak til jer begge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metodeafdeling
Sven Petersson
2 +1udviklingsafdeling
Jeanette Brammer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods (se kontekst)
udviklingsafdeling


Explanation:
Når man søger på metodeafdeling og læser, hvad der står om hver enkelt, ser det ud som om, de beskæftiger sig med udvikling og forbedring. Udviklingsafdeling giver rigtigt mange hits.

Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: more google hits for this one than for metodeafdeling
4 hrs

agree  Lisa-Anya
9 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Dare I ask how you would translate "Development & Methods Department"?
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods (se kontekst)
metodeafdeling


Explanation:
"Metodeafdeling" is an established word. To use something else would be a quixotic deed.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Ja, jeg hælder som sagt også selv til denne løsning - tak til jer begge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: sounds scary to me, almost Orwellian.
8 mins
  -> Did not intend to frighten anybody! ;o)

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Kender ikke begrebet selv, men en hurtig internetsøgning bekræfter Svens udlægning.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!