KudoZ home » English to Danish » Business/Commerce (general)

tranche notes

Danish translation: væsentlig tranche


14:50 Feb 4, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tranche notes
This is a prospectus
In relation to the Terms and Conditions of any particular tranche of Note, the applicable Final Terms
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:væsentlig tranche
Explanation:
'tranche of note' to me means 'significant/important tranche etc.' the capital 'N' is odd though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 15:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tranche is also used in Danish (see IATE) and is a part-payment or instalment of a grant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-09 10:23:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was only a guess. I think Michael may have been on the right track.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tranche
Michael J.H. Davies
1 -1væsentlig tranche
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranche


Explanation:
If you look up tranche on IATE, you will find a number of terms in various contexts (financial, economic, etc.). E.g. ECONOMICS, Insurance, FINANCE: Sektoraftale om eksportkreditter til civile fly (arrangement vedrørende retningslinjer for offentligt støttede eksportkreditter. This might help to lead you to the correct translation in the context of your particular translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-05 12:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also my comment (above) to the suggestion by Diarmuid Kennan.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=835...
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
væsentlig tranche


Explanation:
'tranche of note' to me means 'significant/important tranche etc.' the capital 'N' is odd though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 15:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tranche is also used in Danish (see IATE) and is a part-payment or instalment of a grant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-09 10:23:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This was only a guess. I think Michael may have been on the right track.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have thought about this and looked up so many places. And I just wonder if Notes should not be "obligationer" in this context? as per Annemette Lyng Swensson Økonomisk ordbog


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: I think that 'Note' as used here has a particular meaning, which I would have thought should be clearly specified elsewhere in the text
21 hrs
  -> mmm...I'm not so sure my suggestion was correct Michael.