KudoZ home » English to Danish » Business/Commerce (general)

shop floor inventories

Danish translation: butikstatusopgørelser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shop floor inventories
Danish translation:butikstatusopgørelser
Entered by: xxxlone

16:04 Feb 10, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Retail
English term or phrase: shop floor inventories
This term is one of the terms under Retail keywords such as "retail company, inventory, inventory management, stock management, shop floor inventories..."
xxxlone
Canada
arbejdsopgørelser
Explanation:
Muligvis - da "shop floor" henviser til arbejderne (En-Da okonomisk ordbog) og
http://www.helsinge-kommune.dk/INFO702C.HTM?infoId=1172087
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Mange tak. Jeg besluttede mig til butikstatusopgørelser. som er en blanding af dit og Ainos forslag!...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arbejdsopgørelserSuzanne Blangsted
3 -1produktionslagerbeholdning (eller produktionslagreneholdninger i flertal)
Michael J.H. Davies


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbejdsopgørelser


Explanation:
Muligvis - da "shop floor" henviser til arbejderne (En-Da okonomisk ordbog) og
http://www.helsinge-kommune.dk/INFO702C.HTM?infoId=1172087


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Mange tak. Jeg besluttede mig til butikstatusopgørelser. som er en blanding af dit og Ainos forslag!...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
produktionslagerbeholdning (eller produktionslagreneholdninger i flertal)


Explanation:
'shop floor' is a term often used to denote a factory production environment (da=en fabriks produktionslokaler) and 'inventory' (meaning store or stock) could be 'lagerbeholdning' or 'varebeholdning' (see IATE).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 19:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! typo: produktionslagre*n*eholdninger should (of course!) read produktionslagre*b*eholdninger!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-11 11:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Aino's comment into consideration, then I think this should be butiks lagerbeholdning. See e.g. http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:YJjF04az7lUJ:www2.imm.dt... look at 'opgave 6.6' (Lad xt beskrive en IRMA butiks lagerbeholdning ved åbningstid af baked beans).

Example sentence(s):
  • However, a tradeoff exists between shop floor inventory policy (reorder quantities and safety stock amounts) and demands for material handling.

    Reference: http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=768305
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aino Slej: Being a retail keyword I think shop should be taken as literally a shop - so my suggestion is: statusopgørelse, dvs. det at alle varer i butikken tælles op af medarbejderne.
3 hrs
  -> you are probably right in this observation